Citizenship & Naturalization

Edison Citizenship and Naturalization Attorney

passport-315266_960_720Guiding clients through form N-400 and the process of citizenship

One of the greatest pleasures practicing immigration law is when our clients achieve citizenship through naturalization. If you would like to become a citizen of the United States, you will have to file an application for naturalization known as an N-400. In order to be eligible for naturalization, you must be at least 18 years of age and fulfill one of the requirements below.

  • You have permanent residence status for 5 years and have lived in the U.S. for those years
  • You have asylum and lived in the U.S. for 4 years
  • You are the spouse of a U.S. citizen and have lived here for at least 3 years
  • You are a permanent resident, served in the U.S. military, and lived in the U.S. for 3 years

In addition to those preliminary requirements, you will be asked to fulfill a residential and physical presence, establish good moral character, demonstrate knowledge of the English Language, U.S. History, Government, and show a loyalty to the United States. Even though this process seems straightforward, it is important to consult with an attorney that can protect your status and guide you towards citizenship.

Residence and physical presence

In order to qualify for citizenship, you have to establish an ongoing and continuing residential and physical presence. You may not have any single absence from the United States of more than one year in the time you used to fulfill the requirements of eligibility. Absences of more than 6 months but less than a year can disrupt your ‚Äúcontinuity of residence‚ÄĚ unless you can establish that you did not abandon your residence during such period.

Good moral character

In order to be approved for citizenship, an applicant must be a person of good moral character during the time period used to establish eligibility. This means that you may not have been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude or a drug crime. A crime of moral turpitude can include murder, assault, larceny, and much more. In addition, the conviction of a drug crime can complicate matters. If you have been convicted of either, you could face a permanent ban from citizenship. Some crimes may not deny your application, but will complicate matters for you. Contact the Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC to assess your situation and guide you through your legal options.

English requirement, knowledge of U.S. history and government

In most cases, you will have to demonstrate a basic knowledge of the English language, U.S. history, and government. Those who are 50 years of age or older and have lived in the U.S. as a permanent resident for over 20 years or those who are 55 years of age and have lived in the U.S. for over 15 years are exempt from the English language requirement. With that being said, those people are still required to pass the civics test and may do so in their native language.

Loyalty to the United States and the benefits of citizenship

Once you are approved for naturalization, you must take an oath of allegiance conferring citizenship. It is a lovely ceremony where friends and family can enjoy the accomplishment. There are many great benefits of becoming a U.S. citizen. You can enjoy the right to vote, travel the world on a U.S. passport and numerous immigration benefits. When you are a U.S. citizen, you are permitted to petition your immediate family to join you and become citizens.

Contact an Edison NJ immigration attorney

Naturalization is a wonderful process to witness. The Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC is honored to have helped countless clients reach their goals of citizenship. Though it seems like a straightforward process, there are many factors that can impact your path to naturalization. In order to avoid any issues, contact the Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC for an initial consultation.