Green Cards

Edison Green Card Immigration Attorney

pexels-photo-41056-largeGuiding New Jersey clients through obtaining a green card

A green card is used to acknowledge that the holder is in the process of becoming a lawful permanent resident. He or she has been granted immigration benefits and is allowed to reside and take employment in the United States. If you wish to obtain a green card based on the family, your eligibility depends on your familial relationships with those who are already lawful permanent residents, immigration status, and immigration history. Others will have to fit in one of the categories for eligibility. If you are interested in sponsoring an individual, you have a lot to consider as well and the same factors apply to them. If you need help through the process of obtaining a green card, you should contact an attorney as soon as possible.

Categories for eligibility

In order to sponsor someone for a green card or obtain your own, it is important to note what makes someone eligible. Some of the eligibility categories include:

  • Family-based
  • Employment-based
  • Refugee or asylum
  • Special programs

Special programs mostly include humanitarian causes, including the Cuban Family Reunification Parole Program, the Haitian Family Reunification Parole Program, protection in accordance with The Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, and more. Most of these programs allow the United States to protect individuals that are impacted by tragedy and extreme hardship, allowing them the chance to become lawful permanent residents.

Who can I sponsor for a green card?

As a United States citizen, you are able to apply for a green card for your spouse, child, or parent as long as they have entered the country legally, even if they have overstayed their visa. You have the right to apply for an adjustment of status and there is no waiting list. In most cases, your application will be processed in as little as four months.

As a United States citizen, you are able to sponsor your adult child (21 and up) or your siblings for a green card as long as they entered the country legally and are currently considered “in status”. These individuals will be subject to a waiting list. There are a limited number of petitions available each year.

There are exceptions for some individuals who filed a petition with the USCIS or the Department of Labor prior to April 30, 2001. It is important to discuss with an experienced immigration attorney to find out if your loved one qualifies to adjust status and obtain permanent residency. If you are an immediate relative that entered the United States illegally or filed an application before April 30, 2001, you may be eligible for a provisional waiver.  

Conditional Residence

If you have been married for less than two years and recently received your marriage-based green card, you must file to remove the condition within 90 days of the card’s expiration. It is important to keep any relevant documents regarding your marriage so that when you are asked to establish that your marriage was bona fide, you have the evidence ready. In some cases, marriages don’t work out. When this happens, contact an attorney to guide you through your divorce and protect your immigration status. Just because you got a divorce, does not mean you will be deported or denied automatically.

Protecting your status

In order to ensure and protect your residency, it is important to avoid a violation of immigration and criminal laws. Your residency can be lost, so it is important to discuss your legal matter with an experienced immigration attorney if and when issues arise.

Contact a Middlesex County immigration attorney

The Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC is honored to be a legal resource for people hoping to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. With so many variables that can disrupt your status, it is important to contact an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the process. If you are eligible for a green card, it would be our pleasure to assist you in your legal matter. Don’t hesitate to contact The Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC for a consultation.