I-601A Waiver

Edison I-601A Waiver Immigration Skilled Lawyer

U.S. Department of Homeland Security LogoRepresenting NJ clients in need of I-601A waivers

When a person goes through the legal process of immigration, there are many factors that can impact their status and even ban them from being legally admissible to the United States, even if they are already here. In order to convince the United States that a person deserves to enter even though they are stopped because of valid grounds for inadmissibility, one may have to apply for an I-601A waiver. Some reasons why a person may be banned include:

  • Health issues
  • Criminal history
  • Security violations
  • Illegal entry

In order to convince immigration officials that this person should be allowed to enter or stay, the applicant will have to establish an extreme hardship to the parent, spouse, or another immediate family member if they were not allowed to enter or stay. If you need our legal services, contact The Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC to guide you through your I-601A waiver or any other adjustment of status legal matter.

How does health impact my admissibility?

You could be barred from entering the country because of health. You could be barred because of a communicable disease or a mental disorder. You could be barred from entering the United States because of a failure to receive the required vaccinations, including but not limited to hepatitis A and B, influenza, measles, meningococcal,  as required by immigration visa applicants. With so many variables to consider, always contact an attorney to discuss your situation so that nothing comes as a surprise and your application goes through without issue.

How does a criminal conviction impact my admissibility?

You could be denied admission to the United States based on your criminal history. If you were involved in a crime of moral turpitude, your application could be denied. This means that you were convicted of a crime that is considered contrary to community standards of justice, honesty, or good morals. These can include but are not limited to:

  • Murder
  • Voluntary manslaughter
  • Rape
  • Spousal abuse
  • Child abuse
  • Larceny

You could also be denied admission because of a controlled substance violation. Even if you were caught with a small amount of marijuana, you could face a denial of admission, seriously impacting your immigration.

How does a security violation impact my admissibility?

When someone wants to enter the United States and become a citizen, it is normal for the authorities to conduct a check into the person‚Äôs connection to anyone or anything that will impact the security of the country. If you have any connection to terrorism, spy activities, or a group of a dangerous ideology, you may be considered ‚Äúinadmissible‚ÄĚ to the United States.

How can my illegal entry impact my admissibility?

Whether you entered the United States illegally or overstayed your visa, you could face grounds for inadmissibility. If you were in the U.S. illegally for a certain period of time and left voluntarily, you could face a 3 or 10-year bar. However, if a person has been in the United States for too long, they may not be eligible for an I-601 waiver.

Contact an experienced Middlesex County immigration attorney

If the grounds are not serious enough and you can establish an extreme hardship on a family member because of your absence, you may be able to waive the grounds of inadmissibility. This is an uphill battle and the standards are quite high to achieve your desired results. If you need an attorney with years of experience successfully obtaining I-601A waivers, contact The Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC for a consultation. The firm will assess your situation, guide you through your legal options and represent your needs while we try and adjust your status.