Investor Visas

Edison Investor Visa Attorney

immigrationlaw-thumbGuiding New Jersey clients through E-1 and E-2 investor visa matters

Investor visas are categorized as treaty visas. Also known as E-1 and E-2 visas, treaty visas encourage trade between the United States and a treaty country. There are many benefits to the E-visa. It is the only visa which allows a foreign national to be self-employed in the United States. Furthermore, E visas are issued up to 5 years and can be renewed and extended in five-year increments as long as the person still qualifies. The applicant’s spouse and children will be admitted in the same category and eligible for employment authorization during the time of the visa. In addition, the benefits can include:

  • Direct filing with the consular post without approval of the USCIS
  • The ability to remain in the United States indefinitely
  • No requirement of prior work experience or advanced degree
  • No statutory limitations to the number of E visas which can be issued.

If you need to file for an investor visa, you need an experienced attorney to guide you through the process. This can be a complicated matter. Contact the Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC for quality legal services and representation to ensure a positive conclusion.

What is an E-1 Visa?

The E-1 visa is primarily granted to employees of enterprises. The goal is to maintain trade between the United States and the treaty country. To be eligible for an E-1 visa, you must be a national of that foreign country. In addition, the trade must:

  • Be a traceable exchange between the U.S. and the treaty country
  • Be International
  • Involve goods, services, and money
  • Exist between countries with ratified trade treaties with the U.S.
  • Consist of at least 50% with a United States enterprise
  • Be consistent, substantial, and ongoing

There is no minimum volume requirement to be approved for an E-1 visa. The larger and more valued the transactions, the increase in the likelihood of a positive conclusion. The trade must be able to support the trader and his or her family. The applicant must be essential to the business, including holding a managerial or supervisory position within the enterprise, or showing an expertise, particular skill, or essential experience for the enterprise to function. The owner must also be a national of the same foreign state and own at least 50% of the company.

What is an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 Visa is primarily granted to the investors of enterprises. To qualify for an E-2 visa, the foreign investor or enterprise must be invested or in the process of investing in a United States enterprise. With the expectation of making a profit, the investment of capital must lie with a bona fide commercial enterprise. The applicant must be in possession of the funds and commit them to the business. The applicant must be able to provide the source of the funding. Lastly, the applicant must be coming to the United States to oversee the enterprise.

Contact a Middlesex County immigration law firm

The Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC is a quality legal resource for the people of Edison, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey regarding immigration issues. If you want to come to the United States on an investor visa, you should contact an experienced and effective immigration lawyer to guide you through the process. Contact the Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC for an initial consultation.