Student Visas

Edison NJ Student Visa Lawyer

pexels-photoGuiding clients through F and M visas

When a citizen of a foreign country enters the United States, they must generally obtain a visa. They can choose between a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay and an immigrant visa for permanent residence. In order to study in the United States, you must have a student visa. The type of visa that would apply to you depends on your course of study and the type of school you wish to attend. An F visa is for those who will attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or another academic institution, including a language training program. The M visa is for those who will study in a vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, not including a language training program. If you need an attorney to help you obtain a student visa, contact the Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC.

Eligibility for a student visa

In order to be eligible for a student visa, whoever intends to enroll in a school must first apply to and be accepted by a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) approved school. Once this is completed, an individual can apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an F or M student visa with a form I-20 provided by the school. If children will also attend American schools, they will need their own individual I-20s.

Applying for a student visa

There are many ways in which to apply for a student visa, including applying in person at the U.S. embassy or consulate or online. Once you have completed the application, you will have to schedule an interview. Depending on the age of the applicant, an interview may be required. Generally, if you 13 years of age or younger or over the age of 80, you are not required to attend an interview. If you are between the ages of 17 and 79, you will most likely be interviewed. It is important to note that consular officers have the discretion to require an interview of any applicant, regardless of age. Wait times for an interview can vary by location, season, and visa category. Always apply for your visa early.

Gather the required documents

You will be required to gather and prepare numerous documents for the interview. You will have to provide a passport that is valid for travel to the United States and will remain valid for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay unless exempt by county-specific agreements. You will have to provide a nonimmigrant visa application (Form DS-160) confirmation page. You will have to provide an application fee payment receipt. You will have to provide a photo while completing a DS-160. If that fails, you will have to bring a photo to the interview. You will have to provide a certificate of eligibility for nonimmigrant student status for academic and language students (F-1) and form I-20 or a certificate of eligibility for nonimmigrant (M-1) student status for vocational students and form I-20.

In addition to the required documents, you may be asked to provide transcripts, diplomas, degrees, or certificates from the schools you attended. You may be asked to provide standardized test scores required by your U.S. school. You may be required to provide your intent to leave the U.S. after your education concludes. You may be required to provide evidence of how you will pay for your educational, living, and travel costs.

Attending your interview

The purpose of the interview is for the consular officer to determine if you are qualified to receive a visa and what kind of visa you may be eligible for. You will have to prove that you meet the requirements under U.S. law. You will be required to submit to a fingerprint scan. Once the interview is complete and you are approved, you will pay the fees and wait for your visa. It is always in your best interests to complete the interview process early.

Contact a NJ law firm to help you obtain a student visa

If you are coming to attend one of the many esteemed academic institutions of New Jersey, you will likely need a student visa. If you need a law firm to help you through the process or represent you if a legal issue arises with your student visa, contact the Law Office of Omar K. Qadeer, PC.